Organisation

Organising Committee

General Chair

  • Panayiotis Zaphiris, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus

Program Chairs

  • George Buchanan, City University London, UK
  • Edie Rasmussen, University of British Columbia, Canada

Local Organising Chair

  • Fernando Loizides, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus

Publicity Chair

  • Maria Poveda, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

Demo Chair

  • Trond Aalberg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Workshop Chair

  • Fabrizio Sebastiani, ISTI/CNR, Italy

Panels Chairs

  • Rudi Schmeide, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • Andri Ioannou, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus

Proceedings Chair

  • Fernando Loizides, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus

Poster Chair

  • Jennifer Pearson, Swansea University, UK

Tutorial Chair

  • Christos Papatheodorou, Ionian University, Greece

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

  • Stefan Gradmann, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany
  • Birger Larsen, Royal School of Library and Information Science, Denmark

Metareview Committee

  • David Bainbridge, University of Waikato, New Zealand
  • José Borbinha, IST, Portugal
  • Donatella Castelli, ISTI/CNR, Italy
  • Gobindha Chowdhury, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
  • Fabio Crestani, University of Lugano, Switzerland
  • J. Stephen Downie, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Schubert Foo, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore
  • Edward A. Fox, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Ingo Frommholz, University of Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
  • Norbert Fuhr, University of Duisberg-Essen, Germany
  • Annika Hinze, University of Waikato, New Zealand
  • Claus-Peter Klas, Distance University Hagen, Germany
  • Carlo Meghini, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy
  • Michael Nelson, Old Dominion University, United States
  • Christos Papatheodorou, Ionian University, Greece
  • Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Susan Schreibmnan, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  • Hussein Suleman, University of Cape Town, South Africa
  • Elaine Toms, Sheffield University, United Kingdom
  • Pertti Vakkari, Tampere University, Finland

Programme Committee

  • Trond Aalberg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Anne Adams, Open University, United Kingdom
  • Robert Allen, Victoria University Wellington, New Zealand
  • Simon Attfield, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
  • Wolf-Tilo Balke, University of Hannover, Germany
  • Alejandro Bia, Miguel Hernández University, Spain
  • Christine Borgman, University of California Los Angeles, USA
  • Leonardo Candela, ISTI-CNR, Italy
  • Lillian Cassel, Villanova University, USA
  • Les Carr, Southampton University, United Kingdom
  • Tinni Choudhury, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
  • Panos Constantopoulos, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
  • Gregory Crane, Tufts University, USA
  • Pierre Cubaud, CNAM, France
  • Sally Jo Cunningham, University of Waikato, NZ
  • Theodore Dalamagas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Nicola Ferro, University of Padua, Italy
  • Luis Francisco-Revilla, University of Texas Austin, USA
  • Nuno Freire, The European Library, Portugal
  • Luanne Freund, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Pablo de la Fuente, University of Valladolid, Spain
  • Richard Furuta, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Marcos Goncalves, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
  • Juilo Gonzalo, UNED, Spain
  • Stefan Gradmann, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany
  • Kai Grønbaek, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Preben Hansen, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden
  • Maureen Henninger, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Geneva Henry, Rice University, USA
  • Yannis E. Ioannidis, University of Athens, Greece
  • Min-Yen Kan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Sarantos Kapidakis, Ionian University, Greece
  • Gabriella Kazai, Microsoft Research, United Kingdom
  • Mike Khoo, Drexel University, USA
  • Martin Klein, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  • Carl Lagoze, Cornell University, USA
  • Birger  Larsen, Royal School of Information and Library Science, Denmark
  • Ronald Larsen, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  • Ray Larson, University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Alberto Laender, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
  • Fernando Loizides, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
  • Andy MacFarlane, City University London, United Kingdom
  • Dana McKay, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Uma Murthy, Virgina Tech, USA
  • Akira Maeda, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
  • Stefan Makri, University College London, United Kingdom
  • Andras Micsik, Sztaki, Hungary
  • Glen Newton, Carlton University, Canada
  • David Nichols, University of Waikato, NZ
  • Kjetil Nørvåg, NTNU, Norway
  • Pasquale Pagano, ISTI-CNR, Italy
  • Rebecca Parker, Swinburn University, Australia
  • Jennifer Pearson, Swansea University, United Kingdom
  • Stefan Rüger, Open University, United Kingdom
  • Robert Sanderson, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  • Rudi Schmeide, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • Heiko Schuldt, University of Basle, Switzerland
  • Michael Seadle, Humboldt University, Berlin
  • Frank Shipman III, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Ray Siemens, Victoria University, Canada
  • Beat Signer, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  • Herbert Van De Sompel, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  • Ingeborg Sølvberg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Nicolas Spyratos, University of Paris-Sud, France
  • Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Yin-Leng Theng, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore
  • Anastasios Tombros, Queen Mary College London, United Kingdom
  • Giannis Tsakonas, University of Patras, Greece
  • Doug Tudhope, Glamorgan University, United Kingdom
  • Shalini Urs, University of Mysore, India
  • Felisa  Verdejo, UNED, Spain
  • Stina Westman, University of Aalto, Finland
  • Uffe Wiil, Syddansk University, Denmark

The administrative running of the conference will be managed by EasyConferences ltd